TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

1. GENERAL INFORMATION


These conditions of use (the "Condiciones de uso") regulate the access and use of the website hosted under the domain name https://tiko.es/ (the "Website") as well as the contents and services that the owner of the Website makes available to its users (the "Users").

Likewise, these Conditions of Use establish, together with the Privacy and Cookies Policy, regarding the management of personal data of Users, the terms and conditions governing the Website (the "Terms and Conditions").

In compliance with article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, the folground flooring identifying data of the owner of the Website are exposed:

TIKO REAL ESTATE TECHNOLOGIES, SL, a company of Spanish nationality, domiciled in Madrid, Paseo de la Habana 28, 1 ° D, 28036, duly registered in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid, in Volume 36,461, Folio 36, Page number M-655.085 and provided with NIF B-87,925,947 ("TIKO"). The contact email is: [email protected]


2. ACCEPTANCE


Access to the Website or its use by the User necessarily implies, and without reservation, the knowledge and acceptance of the These Terms and Conditions, therefore, it is recommended that the User read them carefully when using the Website.

Access to and use of the Website is prohibited for Users under eighteen (18) years of age. Therefore, by accepting these Terms of Use, the User acknowledges that she is a person with sufficient capacity to acquire the obligations derived from her actions and that she has read, understands and accepts its content.

TIKO reserves the right to modify the Terms and Conditions at any time, in which case they will take effect and will be applicable to all Users of the Website.

TIKO reserves the right to deny access to the Website to any physical or legal entity at any time.


3. SERVICES


3.1. What does TIKO do?


TIKO is a company dedicated to the direct acquisition of real estate from individuals, which later reforms and sells to third parties. Tiko greatly simplifies the sales process because it takes care of all the necessary procedures and is able to complete the purchase quickly once the offer is accepted.


3.2. How does TIKO work?


Through the Website, Users interested in selling their house must fill in a basic form with the folground flooring information in order to obtain an offer from TIKO for the acquisition of the property:

  • Address and postal code of the property we want to sell.
  • Seller's personal information: Name and surname, email and telephone number.
  • Number of bedrooms and bathrooms, and link to any advertisement on real estate housing listing sites (if applicable)

Subsequently, the TIKO team will contact the User, through the contact telephone number or the email address provided, in order to verify the data and explain the procedure. With all this information and through its technology (algorithms that use information from similar properties on the market), TIKO will carry out an analysis of the property. Subsequently, TIKO will give a response to the user on whether or not they can make an offer for their house, depending on the characteristics of it.

If the owner accepts the offer within seven (7) calendar days after it is sent, the TIKO technical team will carry out a technical inspection of the house and to check its condition.

Subsequently, the sale will be signed at the notary notary and TIKO will fulfil the final price to the seller in a single payment set by the parties.


4. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY


All the information contained in the Website, including its graphic design and source code, are protected by copyright and other rights contained in Royal Legislative Decree 1/1996, of April 12, which approves the Consolidated Text of the Intellectual Property Law, and the rest of the rules that regulate Intellectual Property.


These rights belong exclusively to TIKO or its licensors, therefore, it's prohibited any act of reproduction, distribution, transformation or public communication, as well as any type of transfer, of all or part of the content of the Website and in general any act of exploitation of all or part of the contents (images, texts, design, indexes, forms, etc.) as well as of the databases and the software necessary for the visualization or operation of the same and of any object that according to current legislation is protectable by intellectual property regulations.


Users may in no case exploit or use commercially, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, of any of the contents that make up the Website without the prior written authorization of its owner.


Authorization for the use of any content on the Website can be requested at the email address [email protected] The provisions of the preceding paragraphs will in no way imply the assumption of responsibility by TIKO for the content, nor may it generate the right to compensation for the User or third parties.


Trademarks, trade names, establishment labels, names, logos, slogans or any type of distinctive sign displayed on the Website and belonging to TIKO, and more specifically, the word "TIKO" may not be used without prior written authorization. by TIKO.


TIKO expressly reserves all civil and criminal actions, under Spanish and foreign legislation, that may correspond to it as a result of the violation of the peaceful possession and / or unauthorized use of industrial and intellectual property rights.


5. TECHNOLOGICAL LIMITATIONS


We inform the User that, as a result of carrying out maintenance work, in certain cases there may be temporary interruptions on the Website.


We also inform the User that, in addition to those indicated above, there is a wide variety of factors that may affect the Website and / or its quality, such as, by way of example, but not limited to: environmental conditions, network saturation, connectivity, third-party software, etc.


Likewise, TIKO may eliminate, limit or prevent access to its Website when technical difficulties arise due to events or circumstances beyond TIKO's which, in its discretion, reduce or cancel the security levels or standards adopted for the proper functioning of the Website.


Through the folground flooring email address, you can contact us to send us errors that you detect, as well as comments and suggestions: [email protected]


6. PROHIBITED USES AND RESPONSIBILITIES


The User acknowledges and accepts that he uses the Website at all times at his own risk and responsibility, for which TIKO It is not responsible for the misuse, improper use or use contrary to these Terms and Conditions that you may make of them. The User agrees not to use the Website or the services negligently, for fraudulent purposes or for the purpose of violating the Law.


Consequently, the User will refrain from using the Website to carry out any activity illicit. In particular, but without limitation, the User will refrain from using the Website for:


  1. Impersonate the identity of other Users or third parties;
  2. Falsehood in operations;
  3. Data falsification; and
  4. Any conduct that involves a fraudulent act.


The User will not carry out any activity that may cause damage or harm to any third party, as well as TIKO and the operation and / or development of the Website.

In no case will TIKO be responsible for:


  1. Losses, damages or losses of any kind arising from accessing and using the Site, including, but not limited to, those produced in computer systems or caused by the introduction of viruses and / or computer attacks.
  2. The damages that Users may suffer due to improper use of the Website, and due to the falls, interruptions, absence or defect in telecommunications.
  3. The veracity, integrity or updating of the information that is not of own elaboration.
  4. Of the information indicated by another source or of those contained in other websites via hyperlink from the Website.
  5. Of the possible discrepancies that, on a temporary basis, could arise between the version of your printed documents and the electronic version of the same published on your Website.


In any case, TIKO will only be liable for those damages that the User may suffer as a consequence. of a malicious act, or manifestly negligent on our part, in relation to the access to the Website, the provision of our services, as well as the use of our content, tools and functionalities.


7. LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES


TIKO does not assume any responsibility derived from the links that allow, through the Website, access to the User to benefits and services offered by third parties, provided that are unrelated to the Website. Therefore, TIKO is not responsible for the information contained in them or of any effects that may arise from said information.


If any User or third party observes that such links may be contrary to the law, the morality or public order, you must inform TIKO via email: [email protected]


8. CONFIDENTIALITY AND DATA PROTECTION


Pursuant to the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13th, regarding the Personal Data Protection, all the personal data provided through the corresponding forms during The use of the Website will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy of the Website, hosted at the URL https://tiko.es/politica-de-privacidad.


9. COOKIES POLICY


Cookies are small data files that are stored in the terminal of the visiting User of the Website and containing certain information about the visit to it. The Website uses cookies solely in order to facilitate the User's navigation and without it being possible in any case associate such cookies with the specific personal data of the User or identify the latter through of those.


The User has, however, the possibility, existing in most web browsers, to deactivate the cookies. We therefore inform the User that we use our own and third-party cookies to improve your experience and our services, analyzing your browsing through the Website. By using and browsing the Website, we consider that you accept its use. Can get more information in our Cookies Policy: https://tiko.es/politica-de-cookies.


10. MODIFICATIONS


TIKO reserves the right to revise these Conditions at any time for legal or technical reasons, changes in the services offered by TIKO or any strategy decisions taken by the company. In this case, the changes to the Terms of Use will be previously published on the website. If the user is not satisfied with those changes, they must stop using the website and get unsubscribe as a user. Using the website after the changes notification will imply the acceptance of them by the user.


11. CONTACT AND WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS


Applicable regulations require that part of the information or communications that TIKO sends to the user must be in writing. By accepting these Terms of Use, the User accepts that the greater part of TIKO's communications are electronic. TIKO will contact the User via email. The User agrees to use this electronic means of communication and to acknowledge that all electronic notifications, information and other communications that TIKO sends them meet the legal requirements to be in writing.


For any query or incident, complaint or claim, related to the website, the user can contact TIKO by sending an email to the folground flooring address [email protected]


12. JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW


The operation and use of the Website, as well as these Conditions of Use are governed by Spanish legislation. To the extent permitted by law, TIKO and the User, with express waiver of any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them, agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals of Madrid capital (Spain).


In compliance with the provisions of Directive 2013/11 / EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, of May 21th, 2013, relating to alternative resolution of consumer disputes, and Regulation 524/2013 of the Parliament and of the Council, of May 21th, 2013, on resolution of online litigation in consumer matters, we inform all Users that They will be able to carry out their claims regarding any consumption matters through the online conflicts resolution platform, which can be accessed through the folground flooring link http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.



Updated May 2020.